HSK 3.0 · First exam 13 Dec 2026

Official HSK 2026 Syllabus Guide: The Complete Breakdown (Level 1–9)

Everything you know about the HSK exam is changing. In November 2025, the Center for Language Education and Cooperation released the official HSK 2026 Syllabus. The first exam under the new standard is scheduled for 13 December 2026 — if you are sitting it then or later, the old textbooks are obsolete.

This guide is your roadmap to the new “Three Stages, Nine Levels 三级九等” standard (HSK 3.0).
Official HSK 2026 Syllabus Guide

What is the “HSK 3.0” Update?

The new standard replaces the old 6-level system with a more rigorous 9-level structure. The goal is to better align Chinese language testing with international standards (like CEFR) and to ensure learners can actually use the language, not just memorize words.

The Complete 2026 HSK Structure (Level 1–9)

StageLevelTotal WordsNew WordsCharactersHandwritingGrammarTopics
Elementary (初等)HSK 1300300246507030
Elementary (初等)HSK 2500+200125507834
Elementary (初等)HSK 31,000+5002841509654
Intermediate (中等)HSK 42,000+1,0004411509577
Intermediate (中等)HSK 53,600+1,6004311507072
Intermediate (中等)HSK 65,400+1,8004131505068
Advanced (高等)HSK 7-911,000+5,6001,14850013492

Source: Official Syllabus for the Chinese Proficiency Test (2025–2026) — chinesetest.cn

Implementation Timeline for the HSK 2026 Syllabus

According to the official announcement from the testing authority, the 3.0 version of the HSK opens for testing worldwide on 13 December 2026. Registration is open now.

November 2025

Official Syllabus Released

16 November 2026

Registration deadline for the paper-based test (24:00 Beijing time).

3 December 2026

Registration deadline for the computer-based test (24:00 Beijing time).

13 December 2026

First official HSK 3.0 exam, held worldwide.

Note: Register through chinesetest.cn, where you can also look up test centres in your country. If you are starting your journey now, do not start with HSK 2.0 — you will learn the wrong words. See the full 13 December 2026 exam announcement.

See the syllabus as a learning path

Pass HSK follows the HSK 3.0 syllabus level by level: vocabulary, sentence patterns and listening, in short lessons with practice questions.

Find your level and start free

Free to start · No account or credit card needed · Web, iOS & Android

HSK 2026 Syllabus: Level-by-Level Breakdown

Select your level to see the specific Task Outline, Vocabulary Lists, and Grammar Points for the 2026 exam.

Beginner Stage (Levels 1–3)

Focuses on survival Chinese and daily life — personal introductions, shopping, weather, and basic routines.

HSK Level 1 Requirements (300 Words)

Tasks: Personal Info, Shopping, Weather, and 12 more… 70 grammar points.

→
Intermediate Stage (Levels 4–6)

Bridges the gap between casual conversation and professional fluency — complex topics like emotion, society, and professional work.

Advanced Stage (Levels 7–9)

The “Master” level — intended for professional translators and academic researchers. Covers philosophy, international relations, and law.

The Complete HSK Toolkit: More Than Just Flashcards

To master the official new HSK syllabus, you need more than just vocabulary memorization. You need to understand grammar, practice real conversations, and prepare for the actual exam format.

That’s why Pass HSK is built differently. For every HSK level, we offer a complete, all-in-one learning ecosystem:

Core Vocabulary

Master all required words with smart spaced repetition.

Topics & Conversation

Learn through real-world communication tasks from the official syllabus.

Characters & Handwriting

Master reading and stroke-by-stroke writing.

Premium Exam Practice

Dedicated listening, speaking, and reading drills to ace the real test.

Flexible Pricing for Every Learner

Whether you are cramming for an exam next month or committing to long-term fluency, we have a plan for you. Let’s do the math:

  • Competitor Apps ($12/month) × 36 months = $432
  • Pass HSK Lifetime Access = US$79.99 (U.S. price)

Regional pricing is available. Check the app for the price in your country or region.

It takes an average student 3–4 years to fully master Chinese. Why pay rent for your learning when you can own the complete Official 2026 Syllabus forever?

FAQ

Is the HSK 2026 Syllabus different from the old version?

Yes. The official HSK 2026 Syllabus expands the exam from 6 levels to 9 levels. The first official exam based on the new HSK 3.0 syllabus will be held worldwide on 13 December 2026.

What is the difference between HSK 2.0 and 3.0?

HSK 3.0 expands from 6 levels to 9 levels and increases the vocabulary count significantly. For example, Level 1 now requires 300 vocabulary words compared to the previous 150.

Can I still take the old HSK exam?

The 3.0 version of the HSK launches globally on 13 December 2026, and registration is already open. Availability of the old format after that date varies by test centre, so check chinesetest.cn. If you are starting now, study the HSK 3.0 material exclusively.

Turn the syllabus into a learning path

Pass HSK follows the HSK 3.0 syllabus level by level: vocabulary, sentence patterns and listening, in short lessons with practice questions.

Find your level and start free

Free to start · No account or credit card needed · Web, iOS & Android

Data Sources

  • Official Syllabus for the Chinese Proficiency Test (HSK) 2025–2026, published by the Center for Language Education and Cooperation (汉考国际): chinesetest.cn